Accident Cessna 150G N2981S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284378

Date:Saturday 25 August 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2981S
MSN: 15066881
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the float-equipped airplane was taking off from a municipal float plane lake. He said during the takeoff roll the airplane did not accelerate as fast as normal, and once on step did not accelerate as anticipated. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane would not stop in the remaining length of the lake. The pilot said he elected to hit the bank head-on rather than in a turn. The airplane traveled onshore 20-30 feet before nosing over. The pilot said when he exited the inverted airplane, the left float was draining what he thought was an excessive amount of water. He said he pumped the floats prior to departure, but felt that a leaking gasket may have filled the left float with water during the pretakeoff water taxi. An FAA air safety inspector who interviewed the pilot, said the pilot told him he had inadvertently left the flaps in the 40 degrees extended position during the takeoff roll. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive flap setting during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA090