Accident EDRA Aeronautica Seastar N559AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284383

Date:Saturday 25 August 2007
Time:08:50 LT
Type:EDRA Aeronautica Seastar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N559AW
MSN: S0169
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapolei, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was to be the airplane's first flight since completion. The pilot/builder reported that the departure roll was smooth and the controls felt normal. As the airplane reached about 30 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot configured the airplane in a nose-low attitude in an effort to prevent a stall. The airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear, which subsequently collapsed. The airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that the wing fuel tanks were empty during departure, and that he had 6 gallons in the interior fuselage header fuel tank. The kit manufacturer advised that flight with the airplane in such a fuel system configuration is allowable. Following the accident, an FAA inspector examined the airplane and upon disassembly of the carburetor, found only a small amount of water (several drops) and trace amounts of fuel in the bowl. When fuel was plumbed to the engine, it was started and run with no anomalies noted. The inspector opined that the pilot failed to have an adequate supply of fuel onboard the airplane during departure, resulting in a fuel starvation event.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation that resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and failure to ensure that an adequate fuel supply was onboard the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA253