Accident Cessna 210L N75032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284384

Date:Saturday 25 August 2007
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75032
MSN: 21060451
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was out of annual inspection and had been in storage with the wings removed for an unknown time period. He reassembled the airplane and applied for a ferry permit to relocate the airplane to a location where further maintenance was to be conducted. A ferry permit was issued. The pilot fueled the airplane with 35 gallons in the left wing and no fuel in the right wing. During the takeoff initial climb, the engine lost power. The pilot switched the fuel boost pump to the high position and the engine ran momentarily and lost power again. The pilot executed a forced landing and the airplane collided with trees and came to rest in a pond. An FAA inspector examined the airplane after it was recovered from the pond, but was unable to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA239