Accident 3-I Sky Aero 600 Sport N435SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284386

Date:Friday 24 August 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:3-I Sky Aero 600 Sport
Owner/operator:CSP Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N435SA
MSN: LSA005
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 VLS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was giving the private pilot an airplane checkout. He said the pilot "flared high and touched down hard." The instructor took control of the airplane, made a go-around, and landed. On touchdown, the airplane "tended to veer left" and it appeared the left main landing gear was "slightly distorted." They flew back to the airport where the flight originated. The instructor made the landing and applied right brake as necessary to maintain runway centerline. There was a loud bang and the left main landing gear failed. The airplane swerved off the runway. Post-accident inspection revealed the left landing gear strut was fractured and bent aft. The composite fuselage was buckled, and the landing gear box was torn open.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature flare that resulted in a hard landing, fracturing the left main landing gear strut that subsequently collapsed. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA024