Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3163T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284389

Date:Thursday 23 August 2007
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3163T
MSN: 301-0527
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6568 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandemere, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fort Barnwell, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting aerial agricultural spraying, the airplane was in a turn when the pilot heard a loud squeal, the engine lost power, and the pilot prepared for a forced landing to a cornfield. During the landing, the airplane nosed-over and sustained substantial damage to the wings. Examination of the radial engine revealed the supercharger bearings failed and were ingested into the engine case. The exact cause of the supercharger failure could not be determined. The engine had accumulated 765 hours since major overhaul as of its most recent annual inspection, about 5 months prior to the accident. The recommended time to overhaul for the engine was 1,200 hours.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the supercharger bearings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA203