Accident Beechcraft C24R N1802N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284390

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1802N
MSN: MC758
Total airframe hrs:4679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niceville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niceville, FL (FL17)
Destination airport:Niceville, FL (FL17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech C24R was substantially damaged during the forced landing just after takeoff to the north from the 3,300-foot long, turf runway. The flight was the first flight of the day for the pilot and the airplane. The pilot filled the fuel tanks a few days prior to the accident, and had only flown the airplane once since then, for about 1 1/2 hours. The pilot estimated that that flight consumed approximately 18 of the 57 gallons of usable fuel. During the preflight inspection for the accident flight, the pilot did not look into the wing fuel tanks to check quantity as instructed by the pilot's operating handbook, since based on his recent fueling and flight history, he "knew the status of the fuel." The takeoff was normal until approximately 80 feet above ground level, when the pilot experienced what he variously described as a "loss of power" or a "loss of airspeed." The airplane descended along the runway, and impacted the clearway, in a roughly wings-level attitude. Fuel purchase records and pilot flight records substantiated the pilot's estimate of his takeoff fuel. However, only minimal amounts of fuel were detected at the accident site. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any indications of preexisting fuel leaks or other mechanical anomalies. Subsequent to the accident, the engine was successfully test-run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel quantity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07FA200