Accident Cessna T210N N6654N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284400

Date:Sunday 19 August 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6654N
MSN: 21063134
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3963 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX)
Destination airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a long cross-country flight, the pilot stopped for fuel before continuing to his final destination. However, the pilot only added fuel to the airplane's wingtip fuel tanks, and did not add any fuel to the main fuel tanks. About 10 minutes later, during approach to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a racetrack. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the main fuel tanks were intact and empty. In addition, the wingtip fuel tanks only provided fuel to the main fuel tanks, and not directly to the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA197