Accident Titan Tornado II N39YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284413

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39YP
MSN: D00912SOHK0365
Total airframe hrs:778 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henning, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottertail, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Ottertail, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane owned and piloted by a private pilot was reported maneuvering at a low altitude over a house when it spiraled in a nose down attitude following an increase in engine noise. No anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall and low airspeed while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the low altitude of the maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA272