Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N7947R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284414

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7947R
MSN: TE-705
Total airframe hrs:3449 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the pilot did not extend the landing gear and the airplane contacted the runway and slid about 500 feet. Witnesses in the area watched as the airplane made the approach and subsequently landed gear up. A post accident examination of the airplane's landing gear system by the FAA revealed no abnormalities that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA255