Accident Cessna 150L N11449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284416

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11449
MSN: 75150432
Total airframe hrs:7735 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Height, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Keystone Height, FL (42J)
Destination airport:Keystone Height, FL (42J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard on the runway during an attempted go-around, causing substantial damage. In the flare for landing the student pilot decided to do a go-around due to the effects of a wind gust. The student added full power, shut off the carburetor heat, and reduced the flaps to 10 degrees. Initially the airplane began to climb, and then "dropped and landed hard" on the runway. According to the Cessna 150L owner's manual, during a go-around, the flaps should be reduced to 20 degrees after application of full power. After a safe airspeed has been attained the flaps should be slowly retracted to the full up position.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's excessive retraction of flaps and failure to attain an adequate airspeed during a go-around that led to a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA256