Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N738JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284417

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rochester Waterwings
Registration: N738JE
MSN: 17270007
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY
Destination airport:Arnprior
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and pilot-rated passenger/owner took off to the south from the bay in the float-equipped Cessna 172N. The airplane climbed to a point just north of the south end of the bay, where it made a left turn to the east. As the airplane continued the turn to gain its on-course heading and to avoid rising terrain, it stalled and descended steeply to the ground. The airplane impacted in a field approximately 1/2 mile east of the takeoff path, and both occupants were killed. The payload consisted of the two occupants, approximately 100 pounds of luggage and supplies, and an undetermined quantity of fuel. Based on the passenger's medical history and autopsy results, the possibility of a distraction due to his impairment or incapacitation shortly after takeoff could not be ruled out. Approximately 33 months and 175 flight hours prior to the accident, the airplane's airspeed indicator was determined to read 20 knots high at all speeds. A dedicated search of maintenance records did not reveal any evidence that this airspeed indicator discrepancy was corrected. The recorded winds at an airport 7 miles southwest of the accident site were from 240 degrees at 9 knots, and the ambient conditions resulted in a density altitude of approximately 2,100 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failuire to maitain adequate airspeed during a turning maneuver which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07FA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1986 N738JE Boynton's Flying Service 0 Clearlake, CA sub