Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6455R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284419

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6455R
MSN: 28-21641
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AE-IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Franklin Municipal Airport, VA (FKN/KFKN)
Destination airport:Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he "entered the 45 made call traffic for landing runway 27. Went through the checklist, called downwind at 1000 feet agl. Began descent and put in one notch of flaps. Called base and put in second notch of flaps. Called final was higher than I wanted and put in full flaps. Came down to the runway with a bit of ground effect lift. Pulled back and [the air]plane settled down on the runway. Nose bounced a couple of quick times and came off of the runway. Began to oscillate in bigger bounces. Third time nosed over into the runway folding the front nose gear under the airplane and prop ground into the pavement. Plane skidded forward and off to the left where it hit a light and slid off the runway." The pilot further stated that "I should have reacted faster on the first or second hop and hit the throttle, I could have recovered and gone around."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA118