Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7906W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284421

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2007
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7906W
MSN: 28-1936
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (M01)
Destination airport:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 300-hour private pilot reported on a written statement to the FAA, that he entered the traffic pattern on the downwind for Runway 35. He added that the downwind entry, base leg, and final approach were all normal. The pilot further stated that "upon crossing into the blacktop of the runway, the airplane climbed rapidly 25-30 feet, like a thermal effect from the high temperatures off of the runway." He added that a prevailing crosswind from the west "drifted the airplane slightly off-center." The pilot added that he applied full power, closed the carburetor heat, and prepared for either a go-around or a soft landing further down the runway. The airplane then "lost lift and touched down in a crab due to the crosswind." The airplane touched down on the nose landing gear, skidded sideways, when the nose gear touched down the aircraft skidded sideways and :nosed over slightly" resulting in a prop strike and wing contact on the runway. The right wing sustained structural damaged. The winds were reported from 270 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions during a crosswind landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2009 N7906W Oak Ridge Flyers Inc 1 Oliver Springs Airport in Anderson County, TN sub
Runway excursion