Accident Cessna 172B N7657X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284428

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7657X
MSN: 17248157
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:Spanaway, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the floatplane instructional flight, the private pilot decided to make a practice landing and takeoff on a large lake. Although the landing on the calm water was uneventful, during the takeoff run, just before liftoff, the aircraft encountered the wake of a large boat. As the aircraft crossed the crest of the first wave of the wake, it became momentarily airborne, and then it impacted the advancing forward face of the second wave. At the moment of impact, four of the float attach fittings failed. The pilot therefore immediately aborted the takeoff, but the right wing impacted the surface of the water before the aircraft came to a stop. Neither the private pilot nor the instructor pilot that was supervising him had seen the large swell approaching during the landing, and during the takeoff run, neither of them noticed it until a few seconds prior to the time the aircraft impacted it.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to see the approaching large wake swell, both during his landing and the subsequent takeoff, and the failure of the instructor pilot to insure that the private pilot's visual lookout was effective enough to detect the oncoming wake. Factors include a wake generated by a large boat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA235