Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284430

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52581
MSN: 18262687
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

After turning base, the pilot advanced the throttle, but the engine had suddenly lost all power. Because he could not reach the runway, the pilot landed in a flat open field off the approach end of the runway. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, during the rollout, the aircraft encountered an earthen berm and sustained substantial damage. A post-accident inspection found that a significant portion of the carburetor throat was clogged with strips of paint that had come off of the induction air inlet channel aft of the air filter. It was determined that the aircraft had been repainted approximately four months prior to the accident, and an inspection of the air inlet channel revealed other large areas of partially pealed paint. According to the aircraft manufacturer, the surface of the inlet channel aft of the filter is not painted during the manufacturing process, and it should not be painted when new paint is applied to the airframe structure.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the carburetor throat becoming obstructed with paint that had pealed off of the induction air inlet channel in an area where paint should not have been applied. Factors include an earthen berm running across the field where the pilot made his forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1985 N52581 Michael Stortz 0 Laurel, MD sub