Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N3464S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284432

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Air Grand Canyon, Inc.
Registration: N3464S
MSN: 18255864
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-LCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with objects while taxiing to a parking spot on the ramp area after landing and sustained substantial damage. When the pilot taxied onto the ramp, he decided to park next to two Twin Otters. His plan was to taxi behind the other airplanes and he felt he had sufficient clearance to accomplish this task. The airplane's left wing contacted a light pole and a sign located on a raised embankment while taxiing behind the other airplanes. The impact with the objects caused the airplane to yaw to the left and the propeller impacted the embankment. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with obstructions while taxiing behind parked airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA250