Accident Cessna 172R N249FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284435

Date:Monday 13 August 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Colorado Contrails Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N249FS
MSN: 17281249
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane "bounced" twice on his first attempt to land and he executed a go-around. The second attempt at landing was successful, and while taxiing the airplane to park, the student pilot "found that I could not steer the airplane using the left rudder pedal." Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled and bent.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2018 N249FS Private 0 Bedford, MA sub