Accident Cessna 172M N13586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284444

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Marine City Aviation
Registration: N13586
MSN: 17262860
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marine City , MI (76G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was providing flight instruction on takeoffs and landings to the student pilot. He reported that during the accident approach, the airplane was at a height of 20 feet over the displaced threshold with power at idle and the airspeed at 65 knots. He reported that he determined that a go-around was necessary when the airplane was about halfway down the runway. The CFI took control of the airplane, applied power, and pushed the carburetor heat in simultaneously. He reported that the engine sputtered so he executed a forced landing to the runway. The airplane departed the runway and nosed over in the soft terrain. The student pilot reported that on the last landing, "The power was pushed in and the plane did not respond as expected. So we had to land and roll off of the runway." The engine was removed from the airframe and an engine run was conducted. The engine started and operated within its RPM ranges.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors contributing to the accident were the insufficient runway remaining and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA266