Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284447

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska, Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N7051
MSN: 18-2932
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:13449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McGrath , AK
Destination airport:Farewell, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Alaska State Trooper pilot was landing a tundra-tire equipped airplane on a 1,500-foot long rough gravel site. During the landing roll, the pilot said he applied the brakes and pushed the elevator control stick forward in an attempt to dampen the effects of the rough terrain. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote, in part: "Too much forward stick was applied, causing the aircraft to roll onto its nose, striking the prop and spinner and eventually coming to rest upside-down." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and right wing. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was rough and uneven terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07TA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07TA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1987 N7051 State Of Alaska 0 Sparrevohn, AK sub
15 May 1999 N7051 Alaska Dept Of Public Safety 0 Nome, AK sub