Accident Cessna 172C N1835Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284449

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1835Y
MSN: 172-49435
Total airframe hrs:5252 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pascagoula, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OCEAN SPRINGS, MS (5R2)
Destination airport:Pascagoula-Jackson County Airport, MS (PGL/KPQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,058 hour private pilot observed a gradual loss of engine power. Unable to restore full engine power, the pilot attempted to fly to the nearest airfield. While en route, the engine experience a total loss of engine power. The nose landing gear dug into soft ground during the landing roll and the airplane nosed-over coming to rest in the inverted position. The engine was examined and ran 3 times by a representative of the engine manufacturer. The carburetor was also shipped to the manufacturer for examination and bench flow. Both examinations were conducted under government oversight. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA172