Accident Curtiss Jenny Replica N59486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284451

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Curtiss Jenny Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59486
MSN: 486
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Suzuki 1.0 Turbo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Destination airport:Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, he climbed to an altitude of 1,000 feet, and as he scanned the airplane's gauges, he noticed that the engine outlet coolant temperature had climbed to the red line (220 degrees F). He said he then checked the engine inlet coolant temperature and he noticed that it was still in the green (180 degrees F), and then checked the oil temperature and noticed that it was normal. As he continued the flight he said that he watched the gauges more closely and a few minutes later the inlet coolant temperature began to climb to the red line, while the coolant outlet temperature dropped to zero. He said that at that point he knew he was in trouble, and in an attempt not to experience a total engine failure he made a precautionary landing to a cotton field. He said the cotton plants were high and during the landing the airplane flipped over on its back, and stopped in a distance of less than 200 feet. The pilot said that at no time did the engine cease operating. An FAA inspector conducted a postcrash examination of the airframe, the engine and accessories, and the examination revealed that the radiator had incurred no accident related damage, however, there was a leak at the soldered radiator drain fitting.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's inadequate maintenance which resulted in a radiator leak, a loss of engine coolant, the engine overheating, and partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA132