Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210D N3794Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284453

Date:Friday 10 August 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3794Y
MSN: 21058294
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a forced landing after a loss of engine power while turning left base for a touch and go landing. The pilot reported that he estimated that the fuel remaining in the airplane after a previous flight was about 20 to 30 gallons, all in the left fuel tank. He reported, "I had run rt. [right] tank out of fuel and left remaining fuel in lt. [left] tank." He reported that during the preflight, the fuel gauges indicated that the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank was full. The pilot reported that a ladder was not available so he did not visually check the fuel in the tanks. He reported that he had planned to do three takeoffs and landings. He reported that he departed on the first takeoff and while turning a left base for runway 32, the engine lost power. He attempted an engine restart but without success. He executed a forced landing to a cornfield. The inspection of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. When the battery was turned on, the left fuel gauge indicated full and the right fuel gauge indicated no fuel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA261