Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284455

Date:Friday 10 August 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52998
MSN: 18262996
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, MN
Destination airport:Luverne-Quentin Aanenson Field, MN (KLYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a cornfield after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he had departed from a grass airstrip with the fuel selector set to the right fuel tank. He reported that the fuel gauges indicated that most of the fuel on board the airplane was in the right fuel tank, and "very little" fuel in the left fuel tank. He reported that the engine lost power "shortly after takeoff," and he executed a forced landing to a cornfield. The inspection of the airplane revealed that there was about 20 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank. When electric power was applied to the airplane, the right fuel gauge read 1/2 fuel remaining and the left fuel gauge indicated low fuel. The airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) stated that the fuel selector should be set to BOTH during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. The false indication of the fuel remaining in the fuel tanks and the corn crop were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA264