Accident Golden Eagle Chief N68N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284456

Date:Friday 10 August 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Golden Eagle Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68N
MSN: 803
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Ken Royce 7G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hindsboro, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MATTOON/CHARLES, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over on impact with terrain and crops during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed a separation of its number seven cylinder.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the number seven cylinder's separation during cruise and the crops encountered during the forced landing leading to the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA276