Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1696H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284460

Date:Friday 10 August 2007
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1696H
MSN: 28-7725156
Total airframe hrs:3812 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend Airport, WI (ETB/KETB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain during night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) about 1/4 mile north of the departure airport. No one witnessed the airplane's departure and there were no witnesses to the accident. The Air Force Rescue Coordination Center (AFRCC) reported that the first time the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was "picked up" by an overhead satellite was at 0510. The inspection of the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted the cornfield in a nose low, right wing down attitude. The inspection of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The non-instrument rated private pilot had logged 0.8 hours of night flight 11 months prior to the accident flight. He had not logged any night flights since. At 0505, the surface weather observation at the departure airport was: Winds 300 degrees at 3 knots, visibility 2 statute miles, overcast 200 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart in adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Contributing to the accident included the pilot's lack of an instrument rating, his lack of recent night experience, the night conditions and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA260