Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1298M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284462

Date:Thursday 9 August 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Fort Lewis Army Flying Club
Registration: N1298M
MSN: 18264280
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot was taking a Civil Air Patrol check ride. He was demonstrating a short field landing to a designated spot and tried to stretch the glide of the airplane. This allowed the airspeed to dissipate to the point of stall. The airplane bounced hard on the runway and a go around was executed. After flying to another airport and making a full stop landing, damage to the airplane's firewall and fuselage was discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing flare. A factor was the encounter of the stall and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA225