Accident Mooney M20J N201LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284466

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2007
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Goddard Group LLC
Registration: N201LE
MSN: 24-0480
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed a taxiway and struck an airport sign. The pilot reported that he was anxious to clear the runway after landing on runway 26L since he knew that another airplane was behind him for landing. He exited the runway at the first available taxiway. He reported that he thought the taxiway intersected the runway at a 90-degree angle, but it actually was a high-speed taxiway for landing aircraft from the opposite direction on runway 8R. He reported that the airplane departed the taxiway and struck the airport sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control while taxiing after landing. A factor was the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA270