Accident Bell 206B N3202D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284475

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:National Aircraft Leasing Corp
Registration: N3202D
MSN: 3849
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight in a Bell 206B helicopter, the certified flight instructor was demonstrating a rapid deceleration maneuver to a grass area at the airport. The helicopter touched down hard, buckling the tail boom downward. The subsequent misalignment fractured the tail rotor drive shaft into several sections, and deflected the tail boom to the right. Examination of the fractured tail boom and tail rotor segments revealed overload fractures consistent with a hard, vertical landing, near 70 percent main rotor rpm. Even though the pilots were not performing an autorotation, the conditions at touchdown were similar to procedures outlined in the Bell 206 Rotorcraft Flight Manual, which instructed pilots to adjust collective pitch during an autorotation maneuver as required to maintain 90 to 107 percent rpm. It was also recommended that a level touchdown be made prior to passing through 70 percent rotor rpm. The manufacturer had warned operators that the tail boom and aft fuselage could be damaged if during an autorotation landing the main rotor rpm was allowed to decay below 70 percent rpm.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA188