Accident Cessna 172B N7604X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284476

Date:Monday 6 August 2007
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7604X
MSN: 17248104
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tillamook Airport, OR (OTK/KTMK)
Destination airport:Sisters, OR (6K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees during a go-around. When the pilot was on final approach he observed a person located near the side of the runway, and he initiated a go-around. He said that during the pull-up, a wind gust "pushed" the airplane in the direction of the person. The wind's direction was variable, and its estimated speed was 10 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot's attempt at turning the airplane was not successful. The airplane impacted trees located near the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA242