Accident Piper PA-18-150 N39302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284477

Date:Monday 6 August 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39302
MSN: 18-7777
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon , AK
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing from an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane in a left crosswind during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that during the northwesterly takeoff roll, the airplane's left wing lifted and the right wing struck the ground, which pivoted the airplane to the right. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of control, and an on-ground encounter with terrain. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1994 N3930Z 4w Air 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub