Accident Six Chuter SR7 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284479

Date:Sunday 5 August 2007
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Six Chuter SR7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 95-23-SR7x1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO)
Destination airport:Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing in his powered parachute following an in-flight loss of control. The 2-place aircraft exceeded the requirements of 14 CFR Part 103, was not registered, and the pilot did not hold any Federal Aviation Administration pilot certificates. The pilot said he lost control of his aircraft after taking off, and it veered toward a tree. The pilot attempted to redirect his course, and he cut engine power, which resulted in a hard landing.

Probable Cause: A hard landing following the pilot's in-flight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA259