Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T N9356K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284482

Date:Saturday 4 August 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9356K
MSN: 34-7670199
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed long, overran the departure end of the runway, and veered down an embankment. The pilot reported that he landed about 1/4 of the way down the runway, and he did not apply heavy breaking until passing about midfield, but "the deceleration was not sufficient to stop before the end of the runway." About 1,100 feet of heavy breaking evidence was noted in the surface of the turf runway. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions had been experienced with his airplane. The airport's elevation is 5,743 feet mean sea level, and runway 01 is 3,550 feet long. A bystander reportedly indicated that a strong wind blew in a northerly direction as the pilot approached the airport's runway 01; however, the pilot indicated that upon arriving over the airport both windsocks indicated a calm wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, which led to a long landing, and his delayed application of brakes that resulted in long landing and a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA243