Accident Piper PA-28-180 N919CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284485

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N919CA
MSN: 28-4625
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Point, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during a forced landing in an open field. The pilot visually confirmed both fuel tanks were full prior to takeoff by looking into the tank and observing fuel at the filler neck level. During cruise the pilot adjusted the fuel/air mixture using the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) gauge as a reference. Every 30 minutes during the flight, the pilot switched fuel tanks in order to attain an even fuel burn. About 3 hours 40 minutes into the flight the engine lost all power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, and the power was restored. Concerned that the other tank may also have been low on fuel, he elected to divert to an airport in the immediate vicinity. He flew an additional 10 minutes and the engine again lost all power. The pilot made an emergency landing in an open field and the airplane sustained substantial damage. A local law enforcement officer, who responded to the accident site, visually verified that there was no fuel in either fuel tank.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA232