Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N27166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284489

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27166
MSN: AA5A-0889
Total airframe hrs:4053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk River, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Elk River, ID (ID85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed long on the unimproved runway, porpoised, and veered into a building. The pilot said the airplane bounced on landing and veered to the right. The pilot reduced power to idle, and pulled the controls slightly back to hold the nose wheel out of the runway ruts. The airplane encountered a 3-foot deep ditch which angled it towards a power pole. The pilot applied left rudder and brake, diverting the airplane slightly to the left and into the rear quarter of a metal building at the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, inadequate bounced landing recovery, and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA248