Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7263Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284490

Date:Thursday 2 August 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7263Z
MSN: 25-3200
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overly, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Overly, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it descended into a wheat field during an agricultural spray operation. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said that he was in a left turn executing a "clean-up" pass when the left spray boom contacted the crop resulting in the aiplane descending into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during the agricultural application flight. Contributing to the accident was the wheat crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA254