Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N568TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284494

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2007
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Rotors Of The Rockies
Registration: N568TD
MSN: 2976
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9353 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-620B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, this was his sixth sightseeing flight of the day. He had just landed and three passengers disembarked. Three other passengers boarded the helicopter. As the pilot brought the throttle to full rpm and increased torque, the helicopter turned left about 15 degrees. Approximately 3 inches of opposite pedal was used to bring the helicopter back to its original heading. The pilot continued to increase torque and as the skids started to come off the ground, the nose pitched up rapidly and the helicopter rolled to the right. The left skid was about 3 inches off the ground during the yaw. The right skid never left the ground. Full forward and left cyclic had no effect. The pilot then lowered collective and tried to roll off the throttle. The helicopter rolled right until the main rotor blades contacted the ground. A piece of main rotor blade struck a nearby hangar. The pilot reported no control anomalies and a subsequent examination revealed no discrepancies. FAA's "Rotorcraft Flying Handbook" (FAA-H-8083-21) defines "dynamic rollover" as "the tendency of a helicopter to continue rolling when the critical angle is exceeded, if one gear is on the ground, and the helicopter is pivoting around that point."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, resulting in an inadvertent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA132