Accident Piper PA-18 N40832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284499

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40832
MSN: 18-4468
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaktuvuk Pass, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anaktuvuk Pass, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped, tailwheel airplane at an unimproved, off-airport site under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. According to the pilot, during the base leg of the approach for landing, the engine lost power, and the airplane collided with terrain during an emergency descent/landing. The airplane's owner reported that he observed the airplane's preflight inspection, and watched the pilot sump the fuel tanks, finding a small quantity of water in the tanks. He said the airplane departed, and upon returning, during landing, the engine lost power. While inspecting the airplane after the accident, the owner said he found water in the airplane's gascolator, carburetor, and fuel lines. He said the airplane was fueled from drums with filters, and it had rained during the preceding days. He said he suspected water contaminated fuel was the cause of the engine stoppage, and that after refueling the airplane with clean fuel, the engine started and ran without any problems. The owner said the airplane received damage to its fuselage, wings, lift-struts, and landing gear during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during approach due to water contaminated fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA072