Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7508Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284504

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Premier Helicopters
Registration: N7508Y
MSN: 3757
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he and his private pilot student were conducting a "currency flight" and the instructor had just finished demonstrating a 180 degree autorotation. The student was performing a second 180 degree autorotation. The instructor stated that at 200 feet above ground level, the student brought power on; however, the rotor rpm was low. The instructor stated that the student brought the "collective up" and the rotor rpm continued to drop. The helicopter impacted the runway in a "high rate of descent", resulting in substantial damage. The instructor reported no anomalies with the helicopter or its systems. An examination of the helicopter's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm resulting in a loss of aircraft control during a simulated 180 degree auto-rotation. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate flight status supervision by the flight instructor and the student pilot's inadequate recovery procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 2012 N7508Y Vertical CFI Helicopters 0 Near Antioch, south of Rio Vista Municipal Airport, Rio Vista, CA sub
Mid-air collision