Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N9ZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284506

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Triple S Hauling Inc
Registration: N9ZV
MSN: 3793
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during takeoff. The pilot stated that the helicopter was to be loaded with one passenger in the left seat and a 167 lb part behind the pilot. The part was loaded onto the helicopter and the pilot was then informed that the passenger would not be riding in the helicopter. Because of a "time deadline," the pilot decided to fly the helicopter from the left seat instead of the right in order to "have a good lateral C.G." During takeoff, the pilot reported that the helicopter started "sinking toward the ground" and that he was "over controlling the cyclic." The helicopter's skids came in contact with tall grass and tipped "very far forward." The pilot tried to level the helicopter with the cyclic, the tail "fell rapidly," and the helicopter subsequently impacted terrain and rolled over on its right side. The pilot stated in his accident report that the accident could have been prevented had he taken the time to get help to move the load to the co-pilot's side. He reported that it would have solved his lateral C.G. problem and he would be flying the helicopter from his normal position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, which resulted in impact with terrain during takeoff. A factor in the accident was the tall grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA244