Accident Piper PA-28-181 N284HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284507

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Archer Hp LLC
Registration: N284HP
MSN: 2843372
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight, the pilot approached the destination airport. While turning on to the final leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot saw an airplane pulling out from the apron and onto the runway. The pilot elected to make a 360-degree right turn in order to provide additional space between himself and the other airplane. He then continued the approach, but "came in too high and therefore floated too far along the runway." After touching down once, the airplane "ballooned," then contacted the runway again "hard." With insufficient runway remaining, the pilot decided to go-around. As the airplane accelerated, the pilot turned the airplane to the left to avoid striking the trees ahead of him; however, the left main landing gear struck one of the trees, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing, which resulted in an impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA179