Accident Piper PA-18-150 N416SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284509

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Donald B Raines
Registration: N416SM
MSN: 18-8109061
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he returned to the airport after a local flight to practice three-point landings in his tailwheel equipped airplane. Upon touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right and the left wing began to dip. The pilot then applied "too much brake[s]" and the aircraft subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and excessive braking during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1995 N91008 Private 0 Yuma, AZ sub