Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N16757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284512

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16757
MSN: 2145
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12273 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C 20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was positioning the helicopter from a private landing area to a local airport for fuel under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said approaching the taxiway, about 20-30 feet in the air, he spotted the light atop a 20-foot light pole through the left chin-bubble. He reported that he attempted to avoid the light, but the helicopter struck the light pole, damaging the chin-bubble and associated fuselage structure. He reported there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a light pole during final approach, which resulted in the helicopter striking the pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA070