Accident Christen A-1 Husky N661FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284513

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:State Of South Dakota
Registration: N661FB
MSN: 1175
Total airframe hrs:4189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elm Springs, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wall, SD (6V4)
Destination airport:WALL, SD (6V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted rising terrain while maneuvering on a public use animal control flight. The pilot said that he had turned and was heading south and had begun a shallow descent to maintain a constant altitude above down-sloping terrain. The pilot said, "As we continued to descend I noticed a slight rise in the terrain and determined that we had plenty of altitude to clear that rise and continued on with my southerly flight path and shallow descent. As we approached the slight rise in the terrain the pressure in the stick changed very quickly with a movement in the pitch axis only. The pressure came back immediately and then there was another pressure change in the stick that was a little more pronounced. This movement was identical to the other in that it was a pitch change only; there was no movement in the roll direction. After the second time the pitch change changed I made a remark to the gunner and the crash took place." Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the rising terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07TA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07TA241