Accident Cessna 172N N222UN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284517

Date:Sunday 29 July 2007
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Oakland Flight Service
Registration: N222UN
MSN: 17270364
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a bounced landing on runway 7. The student pilot stated that while on approach the airplane was "a bit high and fast." The student pilot reduced engine power and "felt" that it was "still ok to land." She reported that the airplane touched down and bounced hard twice. The airplane was now past midfield and the student pilot was not confident that the airplane could clear the trees at the end of the runway. Concerned that the next hard bounce could damage the gear and the airplane, the pilot steered the airplane off the runway onto the grass, attempted to maintain control as long as possible, and impacted bushes. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. An additional cause was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors in the accident include the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the bushes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2006 N222UN Top Gun Aero LLC 0 New Hudson, Michigan sub
3 April 2010 N222UN American Aces Aviation 0 New Hudson, Michigan sub
Runway excursion