Accident Cessna 150H N22198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284518

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Miller Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N22198
MSN: 15068126
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cook, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cook, MN
Destination airport:Grand Marais-Devils Track Airport, MN (GRM/KCKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered a stall on takeoff. The pilot stated that "there wasn't enough altitude to break the stall due to the high tree line at the end of the runway." The pilot elected to land on a road. The pilot said that "upon landing, we were faced with a car coming at us on the road. After I saw the car, I pushed the [left] pedal to avoid a collision and went to the ditch." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airspeed leading to the stall/mush encountered during takeoff and the unsuitable terrain the pilot selected during the forced landing. Factors were the vehicle encountered during the forced landing and the ditch the pilot steered the plane towards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA239