Accident Beechcraft C35 N8973A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284519

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8973A
MSN: D-2727
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final the pilot stalled the airplane and it impacted rough/uneven terrain. After the pilot announced his intention to land, another pilot radioed that he was preparing to takeoff on the same runway. The accident pilot said he slowed his airplane down to allow the other airplane to depart. He heard the stall warning horn, and then applied power in an attempt to maintain the airplane's speed and altitude above the ground. He lost control of the airplane, and it impacted the ground close to the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA237