Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8637P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284524

Date:Friday 27 July 2007
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8637P
MSN: 24-4078
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a test flight to confirm the operation of newly installed avionics. During the return flight to the airport, the engine began to "backfire" and then lost all power. The pilot went through the emergency checklist, but was unable to restart the engine. The pilot force landed the airplane in a dirt field with the landing gear retracted. Both fuel tanks were found to be approximately 1/2 full. Further examination of the airframe revealed a short circuit of both magneto grounding leads in the electrical wiring between the magneto switch and the magneto. The investigation determined that he wiring harnesses were original to the airplane, which was manufactured in 1964. Investigators were able to successfully start the engine and perform a run-up under two separate conditions. The first engine start occurred after investigators disconnected both p-leads at their respective magneto terminals. The second engine start occurred after new electrical wire was connected from the magneto switch to both magnetos. Investigators noted the general overall poor condition of the p-lead electrical wiring. A review of the engine logbook revealed that the engine had been returned to service following a 100-hour inspection about a month prior to the accident. The engine logbook entry indicated that maintenance personnel checked wires, cables, and hoses for condition and security.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a short circuit between both magneto ground leads. A factor in the accident was the inadequate annual/100-hour maintenance inspection regarding the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA234