Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N435A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284525

Date:Friday 27 July 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Pleasure Leasing Ltd
Registration: N435A
MSN: LJ-229
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallkill, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Calverton, NY (3C8)
Destination airport:Wallkill, NY (N45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight, the pilot overflew the destination airport and observed no apparent wind speed or direction on the windsock. The airplane approached the runway fast, and landed "very hard," separating the right main landing gear from the airplane in the process. The airplane bounced, veered off the right side of the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed, before the airplane came to rest. The operator did not report any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA185