Accident Cessna 150L N19052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284526

Date:Friday 27 July 2007
Time:07:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19052
MSN: 15074128
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4427 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooperstown, NY (K23)
Destination airport:Cooperstown, NY (K23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at approximately 400 feet the "engine sputtered, and then smoothed out." The pilot stated that the engine sputtered again and then "quit." He attempted to restart the engine but was not successful. The airplane impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane and the powerplant revealed no anomalies. Several weather observation stations recorded the temperature and dewpoint as 24 degrees Celsius (C) and 19 degrees C, respectively. According to the carburetor icing chart, conditions were conducive for "serious icing at glide power."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the weather conditions conducive for carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA130