Accident Cessna 172P N51250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284528

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy
Registration: N51250
MSN: 17274289
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:20710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during the landing roll he began to drift off the runway and overcorrected. The airplane traveled off the runway, across the grass, and collided with a drainage ditch. The student pilot reported that there were no problems with the flight controls or engine prior to the accident. The maintenance supervisor examined the airplane, and reported that the firewall and bulkhead aft of the firewall were buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1984 N51250 Frank Mcclaugherty 0 Seguin, TX w/o